Benefits of The Lavender       

Cuts

Drop Lavender oil on cut to stop bleeding, clean wound, and kill bacteria.

Calming

Rub 2-3 drops of lavender oil in your cupped palms, then use the inhalation method to draw the scent all the way into your amygdala gland (the emotional warehouse) in your brain to calm the mind. Then, rub on the feet, temples, wrists (or anywhere) for an immediate calming effect on the body. Great for use in crowded areas like planes or subways to carve out your own personal oasis.

Nausea or motion sickness

To alleviate the symptoms of motion sickness, place a drop of Lavender oil on end of tongue, behind the ears or around the navel.

Sleep aid

Again, use the cupping and inhalation method. Then, rub a drop of Lavender oil on your palms and smooth on your pillow to help you sleep.

Minor burn

Put 2-3 drops Lavender oil on a minor burn to decrease pain. I recently did this after I spilled scorching hot tea on my hand at Starbucks and luckily had my lavender with me. Result: NO redness, swelling or pain. NO sign of any burn. Lavender works wonders!

Eczema / Dermatitis

Mix several drops of Lavender oil with a nut or vegetable mixing oil (coconut, sesame, etc) and use topically on eczema and dermatitis. I have a dear friend who suffers from severe eczema and swears by this.

Bee sting / Insect bite

Put a drop of Lavender oil on a bee sting or insect bite to stop itching reduce swelling.

Nosebleed

To stop a nosebleed, put a drop of lavender oil on a tissue and wrap it around a small chip of ice. Push the tissue covered ice chip up under the middle of the top lip to the base of the nose and hold as long as comfortable or until the bleeding stops (do not freeze the lip or gum).

Dry or chapped skin

Rub lavender oil on dry or chapped skin.

Chapped or sunburned lips

Rub a drop of lavender oil on chapped or sunburned lips.

Dandruff. 

Rub several drops of lavender oil into the scalp to help eliminate dandruff.

 Cold sores. 

Put a drop of lavender oil on a cold sore.

Hay fever. 

Rub a drop of lavender oil between your palms and inhale deeply to help alleviate the symptoms of hay fever.

LAVENDER
LAVENDER ADRIANA SASSOON PROVENCE
LAVENDER
LAVENDER ADRIANA SASSOON PROVENCE
LAVENDER
LAVENDER ADRIANA SASSOON PROVENCE
ALENDER
LAVENDER ADRIANA SASSOON PROVENCE
LAVENDER ADRIANA SASSOON PROVENCE
LAVENDER
LAVENDER ADRIANA SASSOON PROVENCE
LAVENDER
LAVENDER ADRIANA SASSOON PROVENCE
LAVENDER
LAVENDER ADRIANA SASSOON PROVENCE
LAVENDER

 

Girl at Lavender Harvest
lavender girl

Our visit to L’occitane in Provence

This article is about the genus of flowering plants known as lavender. For the most widely cultivated species in that genus, see Lavandula angustifolia. For the colour see lavender (color), see Lavender (disambiguation).

Lavender

Species
39 species, including some hybrids, see text.

Lavandula (common name Lavender) is a genus of 39 species of flowering plants in the mint family, Lamiaceae. It is native to the Old World and is found from Cape Verde and the Canary Islands, southern Europe across to northern and eastern Africa, the Mediterranean, southwest Asia to southeast India. Many members of the genus are cultivated extensively in temperate climates as ornamental plants for garden and landscape use, for use as culinary herbs, and also commercially for the extraction of essential oils. The most widely cultivated species, Lavandula angustifolia is often referred to as lavender, and there is a colour named for the shade of the flowers of this species.

Spring
To start your lavender garden in the spring, plant varieties that start blooming in early spring to midspring. Varieties such as Spanish lavender, “Yellow,” “Woolly” or “Sweet” lavender grow well in U.S. Department of Agriculture hardiness zones 8 through 10. These tend to bloom for four to six weeks, with the Spanish and sweet varieties finishing their bloom cycles earliest.
Spring to Summer
English lavender is the most common variety of lavender, growing best in zones 5 through 8. These varieties, such as “Munstead,” “Royal Purple” and “Hidcote,” tend to bloom late in the spring and into early summer. In Mediterranean climates, they stay in bloom for up to three to four weeks, unless the summer becomes unseasonably warm or humid.

Midsummer to Late Summer
Hybrid lavender varieties known as lavandins bloom longer than other varieties and start blooming later, usually in midsummer. Lavandins such as “Grosso,” Provence” and “Seal” are typically more drought- and heat-tolerant than other varieties, helping them grow through late summer.

Lavender oil:

Commercially the plant is grown mainly for the production of essential oil of lavender. This has antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties. These extracts are also used as fragrances for bath products.

English lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) yields an essential oil with sweet overtones, and can be used in balms, salves, perfumes, cosmetics, and topical applications. Lavandin, Lavandula × intermedia (also known as Dutch lavender), yields a similar essential oil, but with higher levels of terpenes including camphor, which add a sharper overtone to the fragrance.

The lavandins Lavandula × intermedia are a class of hybrids of L. angustifolia and L. latifolia.

The lavandins are widely cultivated for commercial use, since their flowers tend to be bigger than those of English lavender and the plants tend to be easier to harvest, but lavandin oil is regarded by some to be of a lower quality than that of English lavender, with a perfume less sweet.

Lavender Medicinal use:

The essential oil was used in hospitals during World War I.

Lavender is used extensively with herbs and aromatherapy. Infusions are believed to soothe insect bites, burns, and headaches. Bunches of lavender repel insects. In pillows, lavender seeds and flowers aid sleep and relaxation.

An infusion of flowerheads added to a cup of boiling water is used to soothe and relax at bedtime[citation needed]. Lavender oil (or extract of Lavender) is used to treat acne when diluted 1:10 with water, rosewater, or witch hazel; it also treats skin burns and inflammatory conditions.[citation needed]

A study published in 2010 investigated anxiolytic effects and influence on sleep quality. Lavender oil with a high percentage of linalool and linalyl acetate, in the form of capsules, was generally well tolerated. It showed meaningful efficacy in alleviating anxiety and related sleep disturbances.

Lavender oil is approved for use as an anxiolytic in Germany under the name Lasea.

A survey paper on lavender and the nervous system published in 2013 states that, “there is growing evidence suggesting that lavender oil may be an effective medicament in treatment of several neurological disorders.”

Lavender may be very effective with wounds; however, Lavender Honey (created from bees feeding on lavender plants), instead of lavender essential oil has the best effects of uninfected wounds.